SAMBA 2017-2018 Committees

Affiliations Committee

Chair: Kumar Belani, MBBS, MS, FAAP 
belan001@umn.edu

Vice Chair: Irving Hirsch, MD

Jeffry Brand, MD
Victor Davila, MD
Peter Glass, MD
Raafat Hannallah, MD
Girish Joshi, MB, BS, MD
Beverly Philip, MD
Arnaldo  Valedon, MD

Bylaws Committee

Chair: Christopher Burkle, MD, JD
burkle.christopher@mayo.edu 

Members:
Meena Desai, MD 
Barbara Gold, MD 
Arnaldo Valedon, MD

Michael Walsh, MD

Clinical Outcomes and Performance Committee

Chair: Michael Guertin, MD, MBA
micahel.guertin@osumc.edu

Members:

E. Jane Brock, DO
Shaina Drummond, MD
Lucinda Everett, MD

Kiran Kunda, MD
Deborah Lowery, MD
Donald Matthews, MD
Stanford Plavin, MD
Rosalind Ritchie, MD
Mark Saxen, DDS

Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee

Chair: Girish P. Joshi, MB, BD, MD
girish.joshi@utsouthwestern.edu

Steve Butz, MD
Tammy Carpenter, MD
Katherine Dobie, MD
Tong Gan, MD
Steve Hattamer, MD
Niraja Raja, MD
Rebecca Twersky, MD, MPH

CME Committee

Chair: Michael O'Rourke, MD
miorouke@lumc.edu

Vice Chair: Julius Pawlowski, MD

Members:
Fatima Ahmad, MB, BS
Steve Butz, MD
Michael Presta, MD
Platt Niebur, MD
Beverly Philip, MD
BobbieJean Sweitzer, MD
Uduak Williams, MD

Communications Committee 

Chair: Kumar Belani, MBBS, MS, FAAP
belan001@umn.edu

Board Advisor: Bobbie Jean Sweitzer, MD

Members:

David S. Beebe, MD
Sean E. Hunt, MD
J. Lance Lichtor, MD
Stephan Thilen, MD, MS
Beverly Philip, MD
Robin H. Schwartz, MD, MBA
Tacee Walker, MD
Nancy Wilkes, MD

Development Committee

Chair: Basem Abdelmalak, MD
abdelmb@ccf.org

Co-Chair: Victor Davila, MD

Members:

Kumar Belani, MBBS, MS, FAAP
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Meena Desai, MD
John Dilger, MD
Tong Gan, MD
Irving Hirsch, MD
Alan Marco, MD
Rosalind Ritchie, MD
Michael Walsh, MD

Education Committee

Chair: Niraja Rajan, MB
nrajanmd@yahoo.com

Vice Chair: Christopher Burkle, MD

Fatima Ahmad, MB, MS
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Steven  Butz, MD
Curtis Choice, MD
Marjorie Gloff, MD
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Alvaro Macias, MD
Chhaya Patel, MD
Fred Shapiro, DO
Ramprasad Sripada, MD
BobbieJean Sweitzer, MD
Catherine Tobin, MD
Connie Khanh Tran, MD
Richard Urman, MD, MBA

Finance Committee

Chair: Dawn Schell, MD
schelld@ccf.org

Board Advisor: Irving Hirsch, MD

Members
John Gerorge III, MD
Alan Marco, MD
Brian Parker, MD

International Relations Committee

Chair: Leopoldo Rodriguez, MD
leopoldo@leopoldorodriguez.com

Co-Chair: Victor Davila, MD

Board Advisor: Arnaldo Valedon, MD

Members:

Alvaro Andres Macias, MD
Kumar Belani, MBBS, MS, FAAP
Sergio Bergese, MD
Jorge Bayter Marin, MD
Raafat Hannallah, MD
Simon Lee, MD
Radhika Ravi, MD
Alejandro Recart, MD
Jorge Rubio, MD
Richard Urman, MD
Nancy Wilkes, MD

Meetings Committee

Chair: Michael Walsh, MD
Walsh.michael1@mayo.edu

Vice Chair: Bobbie Jean Sweitzer, MD
Vice Chair: Steven Butz, MD

Fatima Ahmad, MB, BS
Basem Abdelmalak, MD
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Shaina Drummond, MD
Peter Glass, MD
Deepak Gupta, MD
Raafat  Hannallah, MD
Irving Hirsch, MD
Adam Jacob, MD
Alan Marco, MD
Brian Parker, MD
Beverly Philip, MD
Mark Phillips, MD
James Ramsey, MD
Steven  Sheinman, MD
Rebecca Twersky, MD, MPH
Mary Ann Vann, MD
Tacee Walker, MD
Nancy Wilkes, MD
David Wong, MD
Jeanne Wong, MD

Membership Committee

Chair: Dawn Schell, MD
schelld@ccf.org

Board Advisor: Arnaldo Valedon, MD

Members:
Meena Desai, M.D.
John George III, MD
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Irving Hirsch, MD
Sean E. Hunt, MD
Mark Phillips, MD 

Nominations Committee

Chair: Micahel Walsh, MD
Walsh.michael1@mayo.edu

Members:
Meena Desai, MD
Alan Marco, MD
Brain Parker, MD
Arnaldo Valedon, MD

Non-Operating Room Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Srini Pyati, MD
srinivas.pyati@duke.edu 

Vice Chair: Sekar Bhavani, MD

Members:
Basem Abdelmalak, MD
Kumar Belani, MBBS, MS, FAAP
Tammy Carpenter, MD
Ahmad Elsharydah, MD, MBA
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Jeffrey Lee, MD
Maria Michaelis, MD 
Stephen E. O'Donnell, MD 
Mark Phillips, MD
Michael Presta, MD
Syed Shah, MD
Mary Anne Vann, MD

Office-Based Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Rosalind Ritchie, MD
rritc3@email.uky.edu

Vice Chair:
Michael Lam, MD

Board Advisor:
Micahel Walsh, MD


Members:

David Barinholtz, MD
Richard Finder, DMD, MS
Audrice Francois, MD
Sherine Hannah, MD
Steve Hattamer, MD
Marna Harris, MD
Dee Isackson, MD, DDS
Kiera Mason, MD
Anu Mann, MD
James Ramsey, MD
Stephen Smith, MD
Richard Urman, MS, MBA

Regional Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Roy A. Greengrass, MD
greengrass.roy@mayo.edu

Vice Chair: Alberto Ardon, MD

Board Advisor: Fatima Ahmad, MD 

Members:
Fatima Ahmad, MD
Ty Bullard, MD
Katherine Dobie, MD
Audrice Francois, MD
John George III, MD
Adam Jacob, MD
Alec Lawrence, MD
Julius Pawlowski, MD
William Weisberg, DO
Sylvia Wilson, MD

Subcommittee on Resident Section

Chair: Devang Patel, MD, MBA
dvpatelmd@gmail.com

Members:
Bursian Alberto, MD
Evan Goodman, MD
Shayna Patel, MD
Heena Pranav, MD
Ashley Reed, MD

Scientific Papers

Chair: Ashraf Habib, MB, BCh, MSc, FRCA
habib001@mc.duke.edu

Vice Chair: Sirini Pyati, MD

Members:
Claude Abdallah, MD, MS 
David S.Beebe, MD
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Katie Bridges, MD
Curtis Choice, MD
Victor Davila, MD. 
Katherine Dobie, MD
Ahmad Elsharydah, MD, MBA
Audrice Francois, MD
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Alec Lawerence, MD
Cathrine Tobin, MD
Radhika Ravi, MD
Elizabeth Rebello, MD