SAMBA 2018-2019 Committees

Affiliations Committee

Chair: Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FAAP 
belan001@umn.edu

Members:
David Bebee, MD

Jeffry Brand, MD
Victor Davila, MD
John Dilger, MD
Girish Joshi, MB BS MD
Arnaldo  Valedon, MD

Bylaws Committee

Chair: Christopher Burkle, MD JD
burkle.christopher@mayo.edu 

Members:
Meena Desai, MD 
Barbara Gold, MD 
Arnaldo Valedon, MD


Clinical Practice Guidelines Committee

Chair: Girish P. Joshi, MB BD MD
girish.joshi@utsouthwestern.edu

Members:
Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FAAP 
Tammy Carpenter, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Mahesh Nagappa, MD

CME Committee

Chair: Michael O'Rourke, MD
miorouke@lumc.edu

Vice Chair: Julius Pawlowski, MD

Members:
Fatima Ahmad, MB
Steve Butz, MD
Platt Niebur, MD
Michael Presta, MD

Communications Committee 

Chair: Richard Urman, MD
 bostonworks1@gmail.com 

Co-Chair: Sher-Lu Pai, MD
 pai.sherlu@mayo.edu

Vice-Chair: Mahesh Nagappa, MD

Board Advisor: BobbieJean Sweitzer, MD

Members:
Alberto Ardon, MD
Tanzeen Beg, MD
Sean E. Hunt, MD
Kelly Lebak, MD
Ramprasad Sripada, MD
Yamini Subramani, MD
Carla Todaro, MD
Tacee Walker, MD
Nancy Wilkes, MD

Development Committee

Chair: Basem Abdelmalak, MD
abdelmb@ccf.org

Members:
David Beebe, MD
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Irving Hirsch, MD
Florin Orza, MD
Rosalind Ritchie, MD

Education Committee

Chair: Niraja Rajan, MB
nrajanmd@yahoo.com

Vice Chair: Christopher Burkle, MD

Members:
Claude Abdallah, MD MS
Fatima Ahmad, MD

Kumar Belani, MBBS MS FACA FAAP
Steven  Butz, MD
Curtis Choice, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD

Ruchir Gupta, MD
Janette McGrath, MD
Chhaya Patel, MD
Karlyn Powell, MD

Fred Shapiro, DO
Ashley Shilling, MD
BobbieJean Sweitzer, MD
Catherine Tobin, MD
Carla Todaro, MD

Erlan Toulegenov, MD
Connie Khanh Tran, MD
Richard Urman, MD

Finance Committee

Chair: Dawn Schell, MD
schelld@ccf.org

Board Advisor: John Gerorge III, MD

Members:
Basaem Abdelmalak, MD
Fatima Ahmad, MD
Steven Gayer, MD

International Relations Committee

Chair: Leopoldo Rodriguez, MD FAAP FASA
leopoldo@leopoldorodriguez.com

Co-Chair: Victor Davila, MD

Board Advisor: Arnaldo Valedon, MD

Members:
Alvaro Andres Macias, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD
Simon Lee, MD
Richard Urman, MD

Meetings Committee

Co-Chair: Steven Butz, MD
sbutz@mcw.edu

Co-Chair: Bobbie Jean Sweitzer, MD
bobbie.sweitzer@northwestern.edu

Vice Chair: Fatima Ahmad, MD

Members:
Basem Abdelmalak, MD
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Raafat  Hannallah, MD
Adam Jacob, MD
Alan Marco, MD
Brian Parker, MD
Beverly Philip, MD
Rebecca Twersky, MD MPH

Tacee Walker, MD
Nancy Wilkes, MD

Membership Committee

Chair: Dawn Schell, MD
schelld@ccf.org

Board Advisor: Arnaldo Valedon, MD

Members:
Meena Desai, MD
John George III, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Irving Hirsch, MD
Kelly Lebak, MD

Florin Orza, MD

Nominations Committee

Chair: Arnaldo Valedon, MD 
Avaledon@bellatlantic.net

Members:
Christopher Burkle, MD JD
John Dilger, MD
Niraja Rajan, MD
Raafat Hannallah, MD

Non-Operating Room Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Ruchir Gupta, MD
guptar2005@yahoo.com

Members:
David Beebe, MD
Tazeen Beg, MD
Tammy Carpenter, MD
Ahmad Elsharydah, MD MBA
Kapil Gupta, MD
Laurence Hausman, MD
Kelly Lebak, MD
Michael Presta, DO
Syed Shah, MD

Office-Based Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Rosalind Ritchie, MD
rritc3@email.uky.edu

Members:
Tazeen Beg, MD
Laurence Hausman, MD
Kelly Lebak, MD
Anu Mann, MD
Keira Mason. MD
Syed Shah, MD
Fred Shapiro, DO
Stephen Smith, MD
Richard Urman, MD
Micahel Walsh, MD

Performance Measures Committee

Chair: Michael Guertin, MD MBA
michael.guertin@osumc.edu

Members:
Kumar Belnai, MBBS MS FAAP
Lucy Everett, MD
Steven Gayer, MD
Rosalind Ritchie, MD
Leopoldo Rodriguez, MD FAAP FASA
Rebecca Twersky, MD
Richard Urman, MD

Regional Anesthesia Committee

Chair: Roy A. Greengrass, MD
greengrass.roy@mayo.edu

Vice Chair: Alberto Ardon, MD

Board Advisor: Fatima Ahmad, MD 

Members:
Vikram Bansal, MD
Ty Bullard, MD
Audrice Francois, MD
Irina Gasanova, MD
Gail Granowitz, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD
Sherine Hanna, MD
Sakura Kunjo, MD
Alec Lawrence, MD
Karen Nielson, MD
Olga Nin, MD
Florin Orza, MD
Julius Pawlowski, MD
Arun Prasad, MBBS FRCA FRCPC
Ashley Shilling, MD
Ramprasad Sripada, MD
William Weisberg, DO
Sylvia Wilson, MD

Sub-committee on Resident Section

Chair: Mark Jones, MD
mjones13@bidmc.harvard.edu

Committee Advisor: Fred Shapiro, DO

Members:
Bursian Alberto, MD
Nupur Dua, MD

Scientific Papers

Chair: Sirini Pyati, MD
srinivas.pyati@duke.edu

Vice Chairs: David Bebee, MD and Katie Bridges, MD 

Members:
Sekar Bhavani, MD
Curtis Choice, MD
Victor Davila, MD
Katherine Dobie, MD
Ahmad Elsharydah, MD MBA
Audrice Francois, MD
Ruchir Gupta, MD
Kapil Gupta, MD
Alec Lawerence, MD
Cathrine Tobin, MD